Program and speakers

Wednesday August 24th

16:20 - 16:30 Welcome
16:30 - 18:30

Session 1: Prokaryotic Argonaute proteins (pAgos)

16:30 - 17:00
Daan Swarts
The diverse functions and mechanisms of prokaryotic Argonaute proteins
17:00 - 17:30
Dina Grohmann*
Structural and functional insights into DNA silencing by an archaeal Argonaute variant
17:30 - 18:00
Alexei Aravin
Diversity of Argonaute functions in prokaryotes and cooperation between distinct Ago-mediated pathways in animals
18:00 - 18:15
Balwina Koopal (short talk)
Short prokaryotic Argonaute systems trigger cell death upon detection of invading DNA
18:15 - 18:30
Mindaugas Zaremba (short talk)

Short prokaryotic Argonautes provide defence against incoming mobile genetic elements through NAD+ depletion

18:30 - 19:00
Posters Sneak Peek
19:00 - ...

Welcoming Mixers

 

Thursday August 25th

8:30 - 10:30 Session 2: Argonaute proteins in plants and plant pathogens
8:30 - 9:00
Nicolás Bologna
ARGONAUTE shuttling mechanisms in plants
9:00 - 9:30
Peter Brodersen*
Distinction between small RNA-bound and free ARGONAUTE via an N-terminal protein-protein interaction site
9:30 - 9:45
Andrea Martín-Merchán (short talk)
Post-translational modifications of ARGONAUTEs in Arabidopsis
9:45 - 10:15
Xuemei Chen
Argonaute proteins in plants
10:15 - 10:30
An-Po Cheng (short talk)
Argonautes in plant-pathogen interactions
 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:50

Session 3: Piwi proteins in different organisms

11:00 - 11:30
Phillip Zamore
Adventures with the Argonautes
11:30 - 12:00
Yukihide Tomari
The two Gtsf paralogs in silkworms orthogonally activate their partner PIWI proteins for target cleavage
12:00 - 12:30
Claus Kuhn*
The role of piRNAs in planarian stem cells and their potential role in immune defence
12:30 - 12:45
Srinivasa Abishek Prakash (short talk)
piRNA-guided DNA methylation relies on DNMT3C to antagonize H3K4me3 at transposon promoters
12:45 - 12:50
Anda Pitiriciu – Proteintech (sponsoring)
12:50 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Poster session
15:00 - 18:45

Session 4: Argonaute proteins in nematodes

15:00 - 15:30
Amy Pasquinelli
Less stress with microRNAs
15:30 - 16:00
Julie Claycomb
Argonomics: A systematic study of C. elegans Argonautes
16:00 - 16:30
Martin Simard
Function and regulation of miRNA-specific Argonautes
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break
17:00 - 17:30
Germano Cecere
Epigenetic maintenance of animal fertility by piRNAs in C. elegans
17:30 - 18:00
Amy Buck*
Evolution and function of an extracellular Argonaute protein in parasitic nematodes: probing cross species RNA interference in mice
18:00 - 18:30
Charles Nelson
Rethinking microRNA-mediated regulation of lin-28 in the C. elegans heterochronic network
18:30 - 18:45
Meetali Singh (short talk)
Translation and codon usage regulate Argonaute slicer activity to trigger small RNA biogenesis
19:00 - ... Dinner, get together

 

Friday August 26th

8:30 - 11:00 Session 5: Argonaute proteins: A structure-function view
8:30 - 9:00
Ian MacRae
The hidden molecular dance underlying RNA slicing by Argonaute
9:00 - 9:30
Kotaro Nakanishi*
Global microRNA trimming generates their tiny RNAs
9:30 - 10:00
Stefan Ameres
tba
10:00 - 10:30
Carolien Bastiaanssen
A next-generation single-molecule technique: Elucidating the sequence effect on Argonaute target binding
10:30 - 10:45
Sarah Willkomm (short talk)
Single-molecule FRET measurements uncover conformational dynamics of human Argonaute 2 in its apo form and during its catalytic cycle
10:45 - 11:00
Andrew Walsh (short talk)
Argonaute base preferences elucidated from RNAi screens
 
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 - 18:30

Session 6: Argonaute proteins in mammals

11:30 - 12:00
Constance Ciaudo
Argonaute proteins regulate nuclear processes in mESCs
12:00 - 12:30
Petr Svoboda
Strange AGO variants in mammalian oocytes
12:30 - 12:45
Meister Lab
tba
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00 Poster session
15:00 - 15:30
David Bartel
Target-directed microRNA degradation
15:30 - 16:00
Matthew Poy
Glutamatergic Argonaute2 regulates formation of the neurovascular unit
16:00 - 16:30
Michael Kiebler
RNP assembly in neurons with a focus on Ago proteins
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break
17:00 - 17:30
David Corey
Relocation of Argonaute protein to cell nuclei in cultured cells grown to high density and in human tumors
17:30 - 18:00
Joana Vidigal*
AGO2 silences mobile transposons in the nucleus of quiescent cells
18:00 - 18:15
Lisa Linck-Paulus (short talk)
A new Argonaute 2 splice variant modulates cell viability and impacts microRNA function in melanoma cells
18:15 - 18:30
Iwona Nowak (short talk)
Development of novel proximity-directed labelling-based technique for studying subcellular RNAi
18:30 - ... Joined conference dinner with the participants of the Argonautes syndrome conference
 

Saturday August 27th

8:30 - 10:30 Session 7: Disease-associated Argonaute mutations
8:30 - 9:00
Amélie Piton*
Unique and recurrent de novo variants in the AGO1 gene cause a neurodevelopmental disorder with intellectual disability, autism, and motor delay
9:00 - 9:30
Anna Zinovyeva
Modelling neurodevelopmental disorders-associated hAGO1 mutations in C. elegans Argonaute ALG-1 reveals miRNA functional impairment, mutation-specific changes in miRNA populations, and global shifts in gene expression profiles
9:30 - 10:00
Davor Lessel
Identification, clinical and molecular characterization of individuals affected by Lessel-Kreienkamp syndrome
10:00 - 10:30
Hans-Jürgen Kreienkamp
Functional characterization of AGO2 variants identified in individuals affected by Lessel-Kreienkamp syndrome
10:30 - ...

End of scientific meeting and session with patient families, interested researchers and lay people of the city of Regensburg.

Includes keynote lecture by Dr. Leslie Gordon who drove development of a treatment for ultra-rare disease Progeria, and a panel with families sharing their experience.

 

*Session Chair